This website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible web experience.

This website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible web experience.By clicking on "Accept" or continuing to browse the site, you accept the use of cookies on your web browser. For more information about our cookie policy and the different types of cookies, please read the cookie policy or click on "Learn more".

Effective since: May 25, 2018
We make it a matter of pride to respect the privacy of our users and to treat their personal data in the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the legislation in force. The privacy policy is intended to inform you, in a transparent manner, about the data we collect, the purpose for collecting it, the way we use it and the rights you have regarding the processing of such data. On this page, we provide you with a simplified version of our privacy policy in the form of questions and answers. We invite you to also read the detailed version available hereunder. We draw your attention to the need to read this privacy policy carefully. If you have any other questions, do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

The F.R.S.-FNRS is the controller of your personal data.
Fondation d’Utilité Publique
Fonds de la recherche scientifique-FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS)
Rue d’Egmont 5 1000 Bruxelles Belgique
Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0885.324.344.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
 
We have appointed as a single point of contact within our company a data protection officer (more commonly known as "DPO") whose contact details are:
KOAN Law Firm SCRL
Chaussée de la Hulpe, 166
B – 1170  Brussels Belgique  
N° BCE: 0654.768.707. 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your data - personal or otherwise - for various reasons which are defined in the following point (see point 3). It includes the following data:
 
- your identification information (surname, first name, marital status, email address, date of birth and mailing addresses);
- your bank details (bank card number, IBAN and BIC/SWIFT);
- our communications (by email or other);
- the type of domain with which you connect to the Internet;
- your assigned IP address;
- the date and time of your access to our website;
- location data or other data relating to the communication;
- the pages you viewed on our website;
- the type of browser, platform and/or operating system you are using;
- the search engine and keywords used to find our websites;
- your browsing preferences;
- Any other data that you would share with us.

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your data mainly to send information about and promote activities related to scientific research, to manage your applications and project proposals, to evaluate applications and proposals, to proceed with payments of activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS, to collect donation and, more generally, to facilitate communication with each other. Finally, your data also allow us to improve and facilitate your navigation on our websites. The legal bases for processing your data are listed in the full version of the Privacy Policy.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

When you use our online submission system, most of your data is collected by your active intervention. This is the case when you communicate your identification data in order to submit a proposal and register as an expert. Other data, such as the date and time of your access to our websites, the pages you have viewed, or your location data, are collected automatically through servers consulted and "cookies" placed on our website. For more information on what a cookie is, how it is used and the exact data it collects, visit our page concerning our Cookie Policy.
We may also collect data about you through third parties, in which case we will inform you.

5. ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

We take pride in respecting your privacy. We maintain a strict privacy policy and take all appropriate measures to ensure that our servers prevent, to the extent possible, any unauthorized leak, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access or modification of your data. 

6. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We keep your data for the time necessary to accomplish the objectives pursued (see point 3). Data retention period may vary depending on the purposes of the processing and the legal basis which may justify such durations.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN THEY BE EXERCISED?

You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer and object to the use of your data, as well as request the limitation of such use. To do so, simply send us an email at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will then make every effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.

8. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA AND TO WHOM ARE THEY COMMUNICATED?

Our employees and subcontractors have access to your data only to the extent necessary for fulfilling the objectives pursued (see point 3). Each of them is subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality. The categories of recipients are listed in the full version of the Privacy Policy.  

9. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA ABROAD?

We only transfer your data to a non-EU country if it provides a level of protection equivalent to what you can find in your country of residence (for more information, please check: https://goo.gl/1eWt1V) or within the limitations allowed by the legislation in force, and by ensuring data protection through specific contractual provisions, for example.

10. HOW TO RECEIVE OUR INFORMATION?

We only use your email address to ensure the follow-up of your applications and proposals, to manage your registration to events organised by the F.R.S.-FNRS and inform you about F.R.S.-FNRS activities.

11. WHAT IS OUR POLICY ON DATA CONCERNING MINORS?

Our websites are not targeted to children under the age of 18. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with their personal data without your consent, contact us at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

12. WHAT HAPPENS IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?

Should any modification be brought to our privacy policy, you would be notified through our website. Please consult our Privacy Policy on a regular basis and ideally, every time you access and visit our websites. The date of entry into force of this Privacy Policy is stated in the header.

13. WHAT TO DO IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE?

Lengthy trials do not benefit anyone. In the event of a dispute between us, we commit to give priority to dialogue and openness in search of an amicable solution. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority.
 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique – FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS)

Effective since: 25/05/2018

1.  GENERAL WARNING

1.1 The F.R.S.-FNRS, a Public Interest Foundation, (hereinafter, “F.R.S.-FNRS”) respects the privacy of its users, applicants, researchers, experts, benefactors, suppliers and web users (hereinafter, the "Data Subjects").
 
1.2 The F.R.S.-FNRS processes the personal data transmitted to it in accordance with the legislation in force, and, in particular, Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the "General Data Protection Regulation").
 
1.3 Access to the websites managed by the F.R.S.-FNRS (hereinafter, the “Websites”) implies the Data Subject’s full and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”), as well as its general terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms”) and the cookie policy (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy”).
 
1.4 The Data Subject acknowledges having read the information below and authorizes the F.R.S.-FNRS to process, in accordance with the provisions of the Policy, the personal data that he/she communicates to the F.R.S.-FNRS as part of the services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS.
 
1.5 The Policy is valid for all pages hosted on the Websites and for the registrations relating to these Websites. It is not valid for the pages hosted by third parties to which the F.R.S.-FNRS may refer and whose privacy policies may differ. The F.R.S.-FNRS cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.
 
1.6 Photos and videos may be taken/recorded and used within the framework of events and activities organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS to which one might participate. These photos and videos may be relayed on our social network pages, our websites and other communication and information media. If you do not wish to be photographed or filmed during one of our events for the purposes mentioned above, please let us know upon your registration or participation to these events and activities. You can exercise your rights (access, modification, suppression, etc.) by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., along with a copy of your ID card.

2.  DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

2.1 Accessing our Websites necessitate the collection of certain personal data (cookies, IP addresses). For services requiring specific authentication, access to the Websites is performed by providing a surname, first name and email address.
 
2.2 As part of the Service, the Data Subject may be required to provide certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is:
 
Fondation d’Utilité Publique
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique-FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS)
Rue d’Egmont 5 1000 Brussels Belgium
Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0885.324.344
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
 
2.3 The F.R.S.-FNRS has appointed, as a single point of contact, a data protection officer (more commonly known as "DPO") whose contact details are:
 
KOAN Law Firm SCRL
Chaussée de la Hulpe, 166
B – 1170  Brussels Belgique  
N° BCE: 0654.768.707
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
The data protection officer appointed by the F.R.S.-FNRS shall have at least the following tasks:  a) to inform and advise the controller, the processor and the employees who carry out processing of their obligations pursuant to the legislation in force in relation to the protection of personal data;  b) to monitor compliance with the legislation in force and with the policies of the controller or processor in relation to the protection of personal data, including the assignment of responsibilities, awareness-raising and training of staff involved in processing operations, and the related audits;  c) to provide advice, where requested, with regard to the data protection impact assessment and monitor its implementation;  d) to cooperate with the supervisory authority;  e) to act as the contact point for the supervisory authority on issues relating to data processing, including prior consultation, and to advise, where appropriate, with regard to any other matter.
 
2.4 Any question regarding the processing of this data may be sent to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

3. DATA COLLECTED

3.1 By registering or completing a form available on the F.R.S.-FNRS Websites or in paper format (Expert registration, Proposal Submission Form, Subscription to the FNRSNews magazine, for instance), the Data Subject allows, in particular, the F.R.S.-FNRS to record and store, for the purposes mentioned in point 4, the following information:
- Identification data, such as the first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth and mailing addresses;
- Personal, family and banking information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to the F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
- Communication between the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS;
- Data related to the academic, scientific/professional background of the Data Subject related to his/her application/project proposal or his/her expert profile;
- Data related to research activities, including the names of the persons associated with the research activities;
- Identifying photos and videos.
 
3.2 The Data Subject also authorizes the F.R.S-FNRS to record and store the following data for the purposes mentioned in point 4: - information voluntarily provided by the Data Subject for a purpose specified in the Policy, the Terms, the Cookie Policy, on the Websites or through any other communication medium used by the F.R.S.-FNRS; - additional information requested by the F.R.S.-FNRS from the Data Subject for identification purposes or to prevent violation of any provisions of the Policy.
 
3.3 In order to facilitate browsing the Websites as well as to optimize technical management, the Websites may use "cookies". Information relating to "cookies" is included in the F.R.S.-FNRS Cookie Policy.
 
3.4 When the Data Subject accesses the Websites, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:
- the type of domain with which the Data Subject connects to the Internet;
- the IP address assigned to the Data Subject (when connected);
- the date and time of access to the Websites and other data related to traffic;
- location data or other data relating to the communication;
- the pages visited; - the type of browser used;
- the platform and/or operating system used;
- the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the Websites.
 
3.5 No nominative data identifying the Data Subject is collected through the cookies and servers consulted. This information is kept for statistical purposes only and to improve the Websites.
 
3.6 We may also collect some of your data through third parties. For example, this may be the case when a Data Subject submitting an application or project proposal mentions the name, first names and email address of other Data Subjects in order to complete his/her proposal, when the F.R.S.-FNRS participates in joint calls involving other research funding organisations or when photos and videos are taken by subcontractors of the F.R.S.-FNRS during events organised by the latter.

4.  PURPOSES OF PROCESSING THE DATA

4.1 We process your data for various purposes. For each purpose, only the data relevant to the pursuit of the purpose in question are processed. The processing consists of any operation (manual or automated) on a personal data. The F.R.S.-FNRS collects, stores and uses the Data Subject’s data for promoting its activities and scientific research and, in particular:
- to process applications and proposals submitted to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
- to forward applications and proposals to proposal partners and scientific experts, and gather relevant assessment and evaluation documents;
- to constitute an expert database to be used by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
- to ensure the follow-up of ongoing research projects and reporting on the funded activities;
- to manage donation collection;
- to adequately manage organized activities for which you would have registered;
- to disseminate topical information about research and science;
- to publish results of an evaluation process organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
- to establish and execute the contractual relation with the Data Subject;
- to conduct statistical surveys;
- to respond to information requests for Data Subjects;
- to inform you on the publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
- to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, …);
- to analyse, adapt and enhance Websites contents;
- to allow Data Subject to receive messages;
- to ease and facilitate the use of our Websites;
- to personalize the Data Subject’s experience when using our Websites;
- to inform on the Websites upgrade and functionality;
- for any other purpose to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.
 
4.2  The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is based on:  
- ☒your consent; We will ask for specific consent for the processing of your data when the latter is collected indirectly (for example, data from a reference person mentioned in an application by an applicant and which needs the consent of the aforementioned reference person), for the registration to an event or scientific activity organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS and potential partners or when you subscribe to one of the promotional services of the F.R.S.-FNRS (for example, subscription to FNRSNews).  
- ☒the execution of any request from you; We do need to collect some of your data to answer any request from you. If you choose not to share this data with us, it may render the performance of the contract impossible (to process your funding application, for instance).
- ☒ a legal obligation imposed on the controller; We do need to collect and store some of your data to meet various legal requirements, including tax and accounting.
- ☐ the protection of vital interests;
- ☐ for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, or
- ☒ our legitimate interest, provided that it is in accordance with your interests, freedoms and fundamental rights. We do have a legitimate interest in processing your information and interacting with you, especially to respond to your requests or improve our services, to efficiently organize the selection process of funding applications and project proposals, to prevent abuse and fraud, to control the regularity of our operations, to exercise, defend and preserve our rights, for example in litigation, as well as evidence of a possible violation of our rights, to manage and improve our relations with you, to continually improve our websites and our services, unless such interests are supplanted by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data. We take care in any case to maintain a proportionate balance between our legitimate interest and respect for your privacy.
If the legal basis of our treatment is your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing performed prior to withdrawal.

5.  RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

5.1 According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, the Data Subject has the following rights:
 
  • Right to be informed about the purposes of the processing (see above) and the identity of the data controller.
  • Right of access: the Data Subject may at any time have access to his/her personal data that the F.R.S.-FNRS possesses or check if he/she is included in the database of the F.R.S.-FNRS.
  • Right to rectification: we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we hold is up to date. We encourage you from time to time to access your account (if applicable) or to consult us to check that your data is up to date. If you find that your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • Right to object: the Data Subject may, at any time, object to the use of his/her personal data by the F.R.S.-FNRS and by its active partners (host institutions, scientific experts, other institutional partners, etc.).
  • Right to erasure: the Data Subject may, at any time, request the deletion of his/her personal data, except those which the F.R.S.-FNRS has a legal obligation to keep on record.
  • Right of limitation of processing: the Data Subject may, in particular, obtain a limitation of processing when he/she has objected to the processing, when he/she disputes the accuracy of the data, or when he/she considers that the processing is illegal.
  • Right of portability: The Data Subject has the right to receive the personal data that he/she has communicated to the F.R.S.-FNRS and may also ask said company to send this data to another data controller.
5.2 In order to exercise his/her rights, the Data Subject sends a written request, accompanied by a copy of his/her identity card or passport, to the data controller:
- by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
- by mail: Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique-FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS) – rue d’Egmont 5, 1000 Brussels - Belgium
 
5.3 The F.R.S.-FNRS will then take the necessary steps to satisfy this request as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of the request. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, given the complexity and the number of requests.

6.  PERIODE OF STORAGE

6.1 The F.R.S.-FNRS will keep the personal data of the Data Subject for the duration necessary to achieve the objectives pursued (see point 4). Period of storage may vary depending on the purposes of the processing and the legal basis which may justify such durations.
 
6.2 The F.R.S.-FNRS may also continue to keep personal data concerning Data Subjects who have unsubscribed, including all correspondence or request for assistance sent to the F.R.S.-FNRS in order to be in a position to reply to all questions or complaints that may be sent to it after the process, and in order to comply with all applicable laws, namely in tax matters or as part of other legal requirements.

7.  COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The Data Subject is informed that he/she has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

8.  SECURITY

8.1 In addition, the F.R.S.-FNRS has taken the appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risk and that, to the extent possible, the servers hosting the personal data processed prevent:
- unauthorized access to or modification of this data; - improper use or disclosure of such data; - unlawful destruction or accidental loss of such data.
 
8.2 In this respect, employees of the F.R.S.-FNRS who have access to this data are subject to a strict confidentiality obligation. Nevertheless, the F.R.S.-FNRS may in no way be held liable in the event that this data is stolen or hijacked by a third party despite the security measures adopted.
 
8.3 Data Subjects undertake not to commit acts that may be contrary to this Policy, the Terms, the Cookie Policy or, in general, the law. Violations of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information systems and data which are stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit one of these violations, shall be punishable by imprisonment of between three months and five years and a fine of between twenty-six euros and two hundred thousand euros, or one of these penalties only.

9. COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

9.1 The F.R.S.-FNRS treats personal data as confidential information. It will not communicate them to third parties under any condition other than those specified in the Policy, such as to achieve the objectives set out and defined in point 4, or under the conditions in which the law requires it to do so.
 
9.2 Access to the data, other than that reserved to the data controller and its employees as indicated in article 8, can, in certain cases be given to certain categories of external recipients such as technical services suppliers, email exchange services, host services, IT companies, legal consultants, communication agencies, scientific experts, research funding organizations and/or host research institutions where research projects are carried out.
 
9.3 One may request the updated list of these external recipients from the data controller at any time.
 
9.4 Communication of data to the aforementioned external recipients will, under all circumstances, be limited to what is strictly necessary or required by the applicable regulations.

10. TRANSFER TO A COUNTRY OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

10.1 The F.R.S.-FNRS transfers data to a country outside the European Economic Area only when that country ensures an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the legislation in force and, in particular, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (for more information on the countries offering an adequate level of protection, see: https://goo.gl/1eWt1V), or within the limits permitted by the legislation in force, for example by ensuring the protection of data by appropriate contractual provisions.
 
10.2 Upon request, you may obtain a copy of the adapted contractual clauses by contacting: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 
10.3 The information controlled by the F.R.S.-FNRS will be transferred or transmitted, or stored and processed, for example in the United States or countries other than the one you live in, for the purposes stated in the Policy. The FR.S.-FNRS uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for certain countries when data transfer shall occur from the European Economic Area to the United States, for instance, or other countries. You can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any questions concerning those transfers.

11.  NOTE CONCERNING MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 and persons who do not have full legal capacity are not allowed to use the Websites. The F.R.S.-FNRS asks them not to provide their personal data via the Websites or any other medium. Any infringement found in this provision must be reported without delay to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

12.  UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE POLICY

The F.R.S.-FNRS may modify and adapt the Policy, in particular to comply with any new legislation and/or regulations applicable (such as the General Data Protection Regulation applicable from 25 May 2018), the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority, the guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the courts and tribunals on this issue. In such case, Data Subjects will be informed of changes through the Websites or any other medium. It is, however, recommended to regularly check our Websites for updates on the Privacy Policy, each version being dated. If a Data Subject opposes any modification that would have been made to the Policy, he/she must immediately cease the use of the Websites or services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS and can ask for the removal of his/her personal data, within legal restrictions, as specified in article 5.

13.  VALIDITY OF THE CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

13.1 Failure by the F.R.S.-FNRS to invoke - at any given time - a provision of this Policy, may not be interpreted as a waiver to subsequently make use of its rights under the said provision.
 
13.2 The invalidity, expiration or the unenforceable nature of all or part of one of the above or below mentioned provisions shall not give rise to the invalidity of the entire Policy. Any fully or partially invalid, lapsed or unenforceable provision shall be deemed not to have been written. The F.R.S.-FNRS commits to substituting this provision with another which, to the extent possible, fulfils the same objective.

14. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

14.1 The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Policy are subject to Belgian law, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.
 
14.2 In the event of a dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Policy, the courts and tribunals of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.
 
14.3 Before taking any step towards the judicial resolution of a dispute, the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS commit to attempting to resolve it amicably. To this end, they shall first contact each other prior to resorting, where appropriate, to mediation, arbitration, or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.
Go to top